Educator Impact Awards 2019

Educators make the biggest difference in the lives of students every single day. The Educator Impact Awards is an opportunity to recognize and celebrate them.

The  Odysseyware®  Educator Impact Award  honors educators using Odysseyware in unique and beneficial ways to inspire students to find their path and purpose – and  reach their greatest potential. We recognize that the passion, dedication, and enthusiasm shown by an educator is contagious and impactful.

Thank you to all the educators who nominated and applied for our 2019 Odysseyware Educator Impact Awards! Out of over 300 nominations this year and 19 phenomenal finalists we've finally announced our six winners! Congratulations to them all!

Have questions?

Check out our FAQ page.

Chad Chisolm

STEM Facilitator
Hampton Middle School, Henry County Schools
Hampton, Georgia

Carla Hubbard

Lead Teacher
Harris County Performance Learning Center, Harris County
Hamilton, Georgia

Susan Lynn Eide

Learning Support Teacher
Skyview High School, Vancouver School District
Vancouver, Washington

Mary Jo Holmes

Program Coordinator/Principal
Robertson County Focus Program, Robertson County
Springfield, Tennessee

Elizabeth Springer

Virtual Teacher, ELA
Gull Lake Virtual School, Gull Lake Community Schools
Richland, Michigan

Mike Saenz

English Teacher
Falls Career High School, Marble Falls ISD
Marble Falls, Texas

Aaron Buczkowski

Credit Recovery Teacher
Eaton High School, Eaton Community Schools
Eaton, Ohio

Chad Chisolm

STEM Facilitator
Hampton Middle School, Henry County Schools
Hampton, Georgia

Dedrick Harris

ALE Facilitator
Sylvan Hills Middle School, Pulaski County Special School District
Sherwood, Arkansas

Rusty Creed

Director of South Callaway Academy
South Callaway High School, South Callaway R-II School District
Mokane, Missouri’

Sheila Banks

Teacher Advancement Program Director
McDonogh 35 High School, Orleans Parish School Board
New Orleans, Louisiana

Kelly Schuler

CTE Teacher
Winter Lakes, Coquille School District
Coquille, Oregon

Latonia Atkins

Teacher
Skyline High School, Dallas ISD
Dallas, Texas

Mandy Whitworth

Teacher/Certified Juvenile Probation Officer
Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program, Johnson County
Cleburne, Texas

Mary Jo Holmes

Program Coordinator/Principal
Robertson County Focus Program, Robertson County
Springfield, Tennessee

Mary Alice Harrison

Home School Teacher
Inland Conservatory for the Performing Arts, Inspire Charter Schools
Duarte, California

Monica Leigh Hachtel

Odysseyware Teacher / Drill Team Director
Henderson High School, Henderson County
Henderson, Texas

Carla Hubbard

Lead Teacher
Harris County Performance Learning Center, Harris County
Hamilton, Georgia

Chad Brinkmeyer

Alternative Education Teacher
Liberty Academy, Liberty Public Schools
Liberty, Missouri

Elizabeth Springer

Virtual Teacher, ELA
Gull Lake Virtual School, Gull Lake Community Schools
Richland, Michigan

Jennifer Monnin

Virtual and 2nd Shift Odysseyware Instructor/Intervention Specialist
​​​​​​​Piqua High School, Piqua City Schools
Piqua, Ohio

Susan Lynn Eide

Learning Support Teacher
Skyview High School, Vancouver School District
Vancouver, Washington

Mike Saenz

English Teacher
Falls Career High School, Marble Falls ISD
Marble Falls, Texas

Samantha Moore

Special Education Teacher
Sinking Spring Campus, River Rock Academy
Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania

Sarah Braly

Science Teacher
Wildcat Learning Center and DAEP, Gregory-Portland ISD
Portland, Texas

Have questions?

Check out our FAQ page.

2019 Keynote Speaker Tom Murray
2019 Keynote Speaker Tom Murray

2019 Keynote Speaker Tom Murray!

"2018 National/Global EdTech Leader of the Year,” by EdTech Digest

Odysseyware Awards Prizes

Nominee Awards

The thirty (30) finalists (five (5) nominees from six (6) different categories) will be recognized at the Odysseyware Educator Impact Award reception taking place at Moshulu (the one and only restaurant venue on a Tall Ship today in the world) on June 24, 2019, 6-10 PM EST. during the week of ISTE conference (International Society for Technology in Education). (Please note, ISTE attendance in not required for award to be received.)

Odysseyware award reception at Moshulu
Odysseyware Award First Place

*Devices not included.

First Place

(1 for each of the 6 categories)

  1. Mobile Connect30 cart for the teacher’s school – from Spectrum Industries, Inc.
  2. Teacher/Administrator’s Choice from one of the following options:
    • (2) site licenses of ClassPace and 1-day Face-to-Face Professional Development – administrator’s pick of two schools
    • (50) additional Odysseyware licenses – to add to account’s existing licenses
    • (1) ClassPace school license and 1-day Face-to-Face Professional Development + (20) additional licenses of Odysseyware
  3. $575 stipend for teacher toward ISTE conference travel or attendance
  4. Chromebook for the teacher

Top 4 Runners-Up Awards

(4 for each of the 6 categories)

  • Recognized at the Odysseyware Educator Impact Award reception,
  • Chromebook for the teacher
  • Featured on the Odysseyware website, and
  • A gift of appreciation from Odysseyware
Odysseyware Awards Top 4 Runners-Up